The Jazz Fest is the coolest event in Rochester and the Club Pass is the best deal in town. It gets you into all the clubs during the festival. The price goes up a bit every year but the festival keeps getting bigger and better. If you care about good music, don't be a slug, buy the pass next year. And save a few bucks by buying it early.

CLICK ON A CLUB PASS FOR A PERSONAL TOUROF THE HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE LAST FOURTEEN YEARS

2002
Rochester International Jazz Festival Club Pass

2003
Rochester International Jazz Festival Club Pass

2004
Rochester International Jazz Festival Club Pass

2005
Rochester International Jazz Festival Club Pass

2006
Rochester International Jazz Festival

2007
Rochester International Jazz Festival

2008
Rochester International Jazz Festival

2009
Rochester International Jazz Festival

2010
Rochester International Jazz Festival 2010 Club Pass

2011
Rochester International Jazz Festival 2011 Club Pass

2012
Rochester International Jazz Festival 2011 Club Pass

2013
Rochester International Jazz Festival 2011 Club Pass

2014
Rochester International Jazz Festival 2010 Club Pass

2015
Rochester International Jazz Festival 2010 Club Pass

2016
Rochester International Jazz Festival 2010 Club Pass


BELOW IS A LIST OF THE ACTS WE CAUGHT AT THIS YEARLY FESTIVAL

2002

European Jazz Ensemble

Greg Osby with Jason Moran

Jane Bunnett

Joe Romano

2003

Dave Liebman

Sonny Fortune and Rashied Ali

Yggdrasil

U Street All Stars

2004

Mose Allison

Triphazard

Trio Da Paz

Antonio Ciacca, Wessell Anderson Quartet

Valery Ponomarev

Wallace Rooney Quartet
Michel Bisceglia Trio

New Birth Brass Band

Djabe

Eric Anderson

The Flamenco Reunion

Marian McPartland

John O'Gallagher Quartet

Avant Galoppi

James Blood Ulmer

Margaret Explosion

Billy Bang

Bobbi McFerrin and Jack DeJohnette

Hot Club of Cowtown

Cuong Vu

Mike Stern

Joe Locke

Ligeti Bjorkenheim Duo

Latin Giants of Jazz

Jonas Kullhammar Quartet

2005

Bill Frisell

Sonny Rollins

Hilton Ruiz

Sex Mob

Pete La Roca

Steve Turre

Willem Breuker Kollektief

Ravi Coltrane

Bad Plus

Orange Alert

Alex Torres & Su Orquestra

Chiara Civello

Mamadou Diabate

Tiempo Libre

Steve Swell

Ethnic Heritage Ensemble

Margaret Explosion

Shuffle Demons

Harry Allen Joe Cohn Quartet

Louis and Francois Moutin

Circle Wide

Jacob Anderskov Trio

Paul Smoker

Steve Greene

Raul Midon

Paul Smoker

Arthur Blythe

Lumiere

Arthur Blythe

2006

Lonnie Smith

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey

Djabe

Charlie Hunter

Mahavishnu Project

Margaret Explosion

Eddie Henderson Quartet

Djabe

James Brown

Whit Smith’s Hot Jazz Caravan

Cedar Walton

The York Quartet

Roberto Occhipinti Quartet

Juanito Pascual

Badi Assad

Jack Allen's Big Band

Claudia Quintet

BraamDeJoodeVatcher

Tim Posgate Hornband and Howard Johnson

Respect Sextet

Billy Bang

Dawn Thomson Quartet

Robert Glasper

Lumiere

Gray Mayfield / Mark Whitfield

Steve Gauci Trio

MK Groove Orchestra

Margaret Explosion

Jane Bunnett & Spirits of Havana

Margaret Explosion

Trio East

Sliding Hammers

Terell Stafford B3 Band

Tom Harrell

e.s.t.

Red Stick Ramblers

Soul Live

Katrine Madsen

Kristen Shiner McGuire

Folk Alarm 5

Kenny Garrett

 

2007

Geri Allen

Peter Asplund Quartet

Mike Mainieri & Steps Ahead

Shuffle Demons

The Stephane Wrembel Trio

Paul Tillotson Trio

Zanussi 5

Ryan Shaw

Los Lonely Boys

Saskia Laroo

Lotte Anker

Mamadou Diabate

Dave Glasser 4tet

Midaircondo

Dan Hicks

Bonerama

Five Corners

Kyle Eastwood

Matt Wilson Arts & Crafts

Margaret Explosion

Atonal Accordian Player

The Ilmiliekki Quartet

Bettye Lavette

Margaret Explosion

Jason Moran

In The Country

The Latin Side of Miles

Corey Harris

Soul Rebels

Steve Greeene

Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad

Toots and The Maytals

Maceo Parker

Margaret Explosion

Bill Frisell

2008

Al Foster Quartet

Ben Riley’s Monk Legacy

Timo Lassy Band

Spam All Stars

The Bad Plus

Ola Kvernberg Trio

Kris Davis Quartet

Stephanie McKay

Dharma Jazz

Jazz Kamakazie

Yggdrasil

Dave Liebman Quartet

Wildbird & Peacedrums

Doctor Lonnie Smith

David Murrey

Iro Haarla

The Wild Magnolias

Jake Shimabikuro

Jae Sinnett Quartet

Joe Locke Force of Four

Blake Tartare

Beady Belle

Billy's Band

Music Music Music

Guy Barker and Ian Shaw

Supergenerous

Carolyn Wonderland

Sliding Hammers

Medeski, Martin & Wood

2009

Bill Frisell Trio

Billy Bang

Tim Posgate's Banjo Hockey

Nordic Connect

Jon Cleary

Terrel Stafford Quartet

Jonas Kullhammar Quartet

Soren Kjaergaards Optics

Stephane Wrembel Trio

Neil Cowley Trio

Jon Ballantyne Trio

Chico Hamilton

Jonas Kullhamar

Andrey Razin & Second Approach

Dafnis Prieto Sextet

Paula Gardner Trio w/ Huw Warren

Michael Occhipinti Jazz Project

Margaret Explosion

Ryan Shaw

Joe Baione Quartet

Nils Petter Molvaer

Monty Alexander Trio

Arve Hendriksen

Joe Lovano Us Five

Delirium

Aaron Parks Trio

Antonio Ciacca Group

2010

Billy's Band

Jeremy Pelt Quintet

Lynne Arriale Trio

Hazmat Modine

Stan Tracey

Catherine Russell

Torben Waldorff Group

Brass Jaw

Terry Clarke Trio with Greg Osby

Filthy Funk

Chuchito Valdes

Charnette Moffett

Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba

Amy Lavere Trio

Francois Bourassa Quartet

Samuel Hallkvist Center

Dominic Mancuso

Eivind Opsvik Overseas

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey

Palle Mikkelborg

Get The Blessing

Brad Shepik

Little Red Suitcase

Susanna & The Magical Orchestra

Bryan Lee & The Blues Power Band

Djabe

Booker T & The MGs

Joyce

Ibrahim Electric

Mikko Innanen & Innkvistio

Dennis Rollins Velocity Trio

Gwyneth Herbert

 

2011

Gary Versace Trio

Ensemble Denada

Arild Anderson Trio

Jazz Passengers

Nikolaj Hess Global Motion +

Lucky Peterson

Joe Magnarelli & Antonio Ciacca Trio

Triodes

The Rodriguez Brothers

The Mika Pohjola Quintet

Rick Braun

The Vitale Brothers

Paula Gardiner/Huw Warren Duo

Grupo Calle Uno

Phronesis

Jovino Santos Neto

Many Worlds with Greg Burk

Bill Frisell

Pee Wee Ellis

Ounaskari-Mikkonen-Jorgensen

Fraser Fyfield & Graeme Stephen

Jonas Kullhahhar Quartet

Tonbruket

Jonas Kullhammar Quartet

In The Country

2012

Christian McBribe

Don Thompson and Neil Swainson

Get The Blessing

Goran Kafjes Subtropic Arkestra

Yggdrasil

Tom Harrell Chamber Ensemble

Eivor

Luca Ciarla Quartet

Ninety Miles

Ha Ha Tonka

Catherine Russell

Monophonics

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey

Pedrito Martinez

Nicholas Peyton XXX

Sunna Gunnlaugs Trio

Fraser FiField

Bill Dobbins Plays Ellington

Tommy Smith and Karma

NeWt

IPA

Kneebody

Osian Roberts / Steve Fishwick Quintet

FFEAR

Terje Rypdal, Palle Mikkelborg and the Bergen Big Band

The Abney Effect

Ruthie Foster and the Family Band

Roy Haynes & the Fountain of Youth Band

Mederic Collignon

Arun Ghosh Quintet

Hakon Kornstad

Locarno

The Sadies

2013

The Thiefs

Kat Edmundson

Robin McKelle & The Flytones

Dr. John

Trondheim Jazz Orchestra

Sienna Dahlen

John Mooney

The Shuffle Demons

Christian Wallumrod Ensemble

Ritmo Seis

Christine Tobin

Stretch Orchestra

Courtney Pine

Alfredo Rodriguez Trio

Greenfield-Rosenberg Quartet

Michael Wollny

Julian Arguelles Quartet

Eero Koivistoinenv

Djabe

Anat Cohen

Calle Uno

Trio Globo with Howard Levy

Soweto Kinch

Margaret Explosion

Zoe Rahman

Jacob Karlzon 3

Rudresh Mahanthappas GAMAK

Garland Jeffreys

Hilario Duran Trio

Phronesis

Dirty Dozen Brass Band

Youn Sun Nah & Ulf Wakenius

Tim Berne SnakeOil

Tyson Naylor Trio

The Blaggards

Monty Alexander's Harlem-Kingston Express

2014

Joel Miller

Lorraine Klaasen

Sun Trio

Janelle Monae

Two Siberians

Flat Earth Society

Sunna Gunnlaugs

Lou Gramm

Calle Uno

Jon Ballantyne

Harris Eisenstadt Golden State

Vijay Iyer Trio

Kari Ikonen Trio

Paul Towndrow Trio

Les Doigts de l'Homme

Louis Hayes and the Cannonball Legacy Band

Etienne Charles

Sophie Bancroft & Tom Lyne

Forever Young

Bonerama

Blind Boy Paxton

Jamey Haddad

David's Angels

Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez

Brian Kellock & Tommy Smith

Joey DeFrancesco Trio

Hey Mavis

Cyndi Cain

Manuel Valera

Bill Frisell

The Wee Trio

The Deciders

Mark Lockheart

Marcus Miller

Ibrahim Electric

Cyrille Aimee

Scott Feiner & Pandeiro Jazz

Susanna

Chuck Mead & His Grassy Knoll Boys

Ester Rada

George Thorogood

Norma Winstone

2015

Cecile McLorin Salvant

MusicMusicMusic

Jeremy Pelt

Eric Revis Trio

The Splender

Andrew McCormack Quartet

Jane Bunnett Maqueque

Nils Berg CinemaScope

Barnes Herriott Duo

Trio Red

Elvind Opsvik Overseas

Soul Rebels

Moutin Factory Quintet

Cloudmaker Trio

Julia Hulsmann Trio

Interzone

Antonio Sanchez & Migration

Omer Avital Quintet

High Definition Quartet

Gypsophilia

Troyka

Ignacio Berroa & Hilario Duran

Bill Charlap

Dave Douglas & High Risk

Stanley Clarke

Obara International

Ikebe Shakedown

Denys Baptiste

Melissa Aldana

Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra with Ingrid Jensen

Go Go Penguin

Freshlyground

Bobby Henrie and the Goners

2016

Mikkel Ploug Equilbrium

Polyrythmics

Kent Sangster Obsessions

Kandace Springs

Mats Eilertsen Trio

Arild Andersen Trio

Pedrito Martinez

Velvet Caravan

Scott Neumann Spin Cycle

Judith Hill

The Revelers

Ikiz Cabin Crew

Nacka Forum

Avishai Cohen

Mammal Hands

Nacka Forum

Johannes Linstead Guitar of Fire

Jacky Terrasson

Claudia Quintet

Cortex

Calle Uno

 

 

nal tour of the highlights from the last fourteen years.