Rochester Jazz Festival

We have been to every Rochester International Jazz Festival and I take a few notes on the acts we catch.

click on each year’s Jazz Pass for a personal tour

BELOW IS A LIST OF THE ACTS WE CAUGHT AT THIS YEARLY FESTIVAL

2019
Girls In Airports
Scottish National Jazz Orchestra
Bill Frisell Trio
Empirical
Jared Schonig & Friends
Campbell Brothers
Jostein Gulbrandsen
Kit Downes
Cyro Baptista
Paa Kow
Kari Ikonen
Enemy
Adam Ben Ezra
Harold Mabern
Trish Clowes My Iris
Under One Sun
Funknut
Ian Shaw
George Coleman Quartet
Paul McCandless
DH’s Random/Control
Spaga
Itamar Borochov Quartet
Yuri Honing
Tuomo Uusitalo Quartet

Airports

2018
Alfredo Rodriguez and Pedrito Martinez
Marius Neset
The Bad Plus
Sigurdur Flosason
Django Bates Beloved Trio
Melissa Aldana
Christian Sands Trio
Sonidos Unidos
Kuala Trio
Moon Hooch
Jane Bunnett and Marqueque
Zara Mcfarlane
Trail of Souls
Gary Versace Trio
Partikel
Lucia Cadotsch “Speak Low”
The German Youth Orchestra
Songs of Freedom – Ulysses Owens
Liz Vice
Shake Stew
Jazzmeia Horn
Davina and the Vagabonds
The Suffers
Vincent Herring Quartet
The Quinn Lawrence Band
GoGo Penguin 
Pilc Moutin Hoenig
Jean Michel Pilc
Nicholas Payton
Maciej Obara Quartet
Miles Electric Band
Deva Mahal
Akiko Tsuruga Trio
Mark Lewandowski Trio
Thomas Stronen

2017
The Huntertones
Moscow Jazz Orchestra
Tim Woodson & The Heirs Of Harmony
Yggdrasil
Gabriel Alegria Afro-Peruvian Sextet
Eivor
Neil Cowley Trio
Bill Frisell, Thomas Morgan
Shabaka & the Ancestors
Red Hook Soul
Fred Costello
Elliot Galvin Trio
Red Hook Soul
Ikonostasis
Red Hook Soul
Monty Alexander
Steve Kuhn
Kendrick Scott Oracle
Ole Mathisen Foating Points
Vanishing Sun Band 
Dave O’Higgens Atlantic Bridge Quartet
Mario Rom Interzone 
Tommy Smith
Monty Alexander
Klabbesbank
Electric Kif
4 By Monk By 4
Young Sun Nah
Phronesis
Oskar Stenmaek NYC Quartet
Dakha Brakha
Binker and Moses
Bonarama
Iris Bergcrantz Group
Donny McCaslin Group
Danielle Ponder & The Tomorrow People
Gard Nilssen’s Acoustic Unity
Tessa Souter
International Orange

2016
Mikkel Ploug Equilbrium
Polyrythmics
Kent Sangster Obsessions
Kandace Springs
Mats Eilertsen Trio
Arild Andersen Trio
Pedrito Martinez
Velvet Caravan
Scott Neumann Spin Cycle
Judith Hill 
The Revelers 
Ikiz Cabin Crew
Nacka Forum
Avishai Cohen
Mammal Hands
Nacka Forum
Johannes Linstead Guitar of Fire
Jacky Terrasson
Claudia Quintet
Cortex
Calle Uno
Lucky Chops
Flat Earth Society
Orgone
Jacob’s Cattle
Takuya Kuroda
The Woods Brothers

2015
Cecile McLorin Salvant
MusicMusicMusic
Jeremy Pelt
Eric Revis Trio
The Splender
Andrew McCormack Quartet
Jane Bunnett Maqueque
Nils Berg CinemaScope
Barnes Herriott Duo
Trio Red
Elvind Opsvik Overseas
Soul Rebels
Moutin Factory Quintet
Cloudmaker Trio
Julia Hulsmann Trio
Interzone
Antonio Sanchez & Migration
Omer Avital Quintet
High Definition Quartet
Gypsophilia
Troyka
Ignacio Berroa & Hilario Duran
Bill Charlap
Dave Douglas & High Risk
Stanley Clarke
Obara International
Ikebe Shakedown
Denys Baptiste
Melissa Aldana
Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra with Ingrid Jensen
Go Go Penguin
Freshlyground
Bobby Henrie and the Goners

2014
Joel Miller
Lorraine Klaasen
Sun Trio
Janelle Monae
Two Siberians
Flat Earth Society
Sunna Gunnlaugs
Lou Gramm
Calle Uno
Jon Ballantyne
Harris Eisenstadt Golden State
Vijay Iyer Trio
Kari Ikonen Trio
Paul Towndrow Trio
Les Doigts de l’Homme
Louis Hayes and the Cannonball Legacy Band
Etienne Charles
Sophie Bancroft & Tom Lyne
Forever Young
Bonerama
Blind Boy Paxton
Jamey Haddad
David’s Angels
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez
Brian Kellock & Tommy Smith
Joey DeFrancesco Trio
Hey Mavis
Cyndi Cain
Manuel Valera
Bill Frisell
The Wee Trio
The Deciders
Marcus Miller
Ibrahim Electric
Cyrille Aimee
Scott Feiner & Pandeiro Jazz
Susanna
Chuck Mead & His Grassy Knoll Boys
Ester Rada 
George Thorogood
Norma Winstone

2013
The Thiefs
Kat Edmundson
Robin McKelle & The Flytones
Dr. John
Trondheim Jazz Orchestra
Sienna Dahlen
John Mooney
The Shuffle Demons
Christian Wallumrod Ensemble
Ritmo Seis
Christine Tobin
Stretch Orchestra
Courtney Pine
Alfredo Rodriguez Trio
Greenfield-Rosenberg Quartet
Michael Wollny
Julian Arguelles Quartet
Eero Koivistoinenv
Djabe
Anat Cohen
Calle Uno
Trio Globo with Howard Levy
Soweto Kinch
Margaret Explosion
Zoe Rahman
Jacob Karlzon 3
Rudresh Mahanthappas GAMAK
Garland Jeffreys
Hilario Duran Trio
Phronesis
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Youn Sun Nah & Ulf Wakenius
Tim Berne SnakeOil 
Tyson Naylor Trio
The Blaggards
Monty Alexander’s Harlem-Kingston Express

2012
Christian McBribe
Don Thompson and Neil Swainson
Get The Blessing
Goran Kafjes Subtropic Arkestra
Yggdrasil
Tom Harrell Chamber Ensemble
Eivor
Luca Ciarla Quartet
Ninety MilesHa Ha Tonka
Catherine Russell
Monophonics
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Pedrito Martinez
Nicholas Peyton XXX
Sunna Gunnlaugs Trio
Fraser FiField
Bill Dobbins Plays Ellington
Tommy Smith and Karma
NeWt IPA
Kneebody
Osian Roberts / Steve Fishwick Quintet
FFEAR
Terje Rypdal, Palle Mikkelborg and the Bergen Big Band
The Abney Effect
Ruthie Foster and the Family Band
Roy Haynes & the Fountain of Youth Band
Mederic Collignon
Arun Ghosh Quintet
Hakon Kornstad 
Locarno
The Sadies

2011
Gary Versace Trio 
Ensemble Denada
Arild Anderson Trio
Jazz Passengers
Nikolaj Hess Global Motion +
Lucky Peterson
Joe Magnarelli & Antonio Ciacca Trio
Triodes
The Rodriguez Brothers
The Mika Pohjola Quintet
Rick Braun
The Vitale Brothers 
Paula Gardiner/Huw Warren Duo
Grupo Calle Uno
Phronesis
Jovino Santos Neto
Many Worlds with Greg Burk
Bill Frisell
Pee Wee Ellis
Ounaskari-Mikkonen-Jorgensen
Fraser Fyfield & Graeme Stephen
Jonas Kullhahhar Quartet
Tonbruket
Jonas Kullhammar Quartet
In The Country

2010
Billy’s Band
Jeremy Pelt Quintet
Lynne Arriale Trio
Hazmat Modine
Stan Tracey
Catherine Russell
Torben Waldorff Group
Brass Jaw
Terry Clarke Trio with Greg Osby
Filthy Funk
Chuchito Valdes
Charnette Moffett
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Amy Lavere Trio
Francois Bourassa Quartet
Samuel Hallkvist Center 
Dominic Mancuso
Eivind Opsvik Overseas
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Palle Mikkelborg
Get The Blessing
Brad Shepik
Little Red Suitcase
Susanna & The Magical Orchestra
Bryan Lee & The Blues Power Band
Djabe
Booker T & The MGs
Joyce
Ibrahim Electric
Mikko Innanen & Innkvistio
Dennis Rollins Velocity Trio
Gwyneth Herbert

2009
Bill Frisell Trio 
Billy Bang
Tim Posgate’s Banjo Hockey
Nordic Connect
Jon Cleary
Terrel Stafford Quartet
Jonas Kullhammar Quartet
Soren Kjaergaards Optics 
Stephane Wrembel Trio
Neil Cowley Trio
Jon Ballantyne Trio
Chico Hamilton
Jonas Kullhamar
Andrey Razin & Second Approach
Dafnis Prieto Sextet
Paula Gardner Trio w/ Huw Warren
Michael Occhipinti Jazz Project 
Margaret Explosion
Ryan Shaw
Joe Baione Quartet
Nils Petter Molvaer
Monty Alexander Trio
Arve Hendriksen
Joe Lovano Us Five
Delirium
Aaron Parks Trio
Antonio Ciacca Group

2008
Al Foster Quartet
Ben Riley’s Monk Legacy
Timo Lassy Band
Spam All Stars
The Bad Plus
Ola Kvernberg Trio
Kris Davis Quartet
Stephanie McKay
Dharma Jazz
Jazz Kamakazie
Yggdrasil
Dave Liebman Quartet
Wildbird & Peacedrums
Doctor Lonnie Smith
David Murrey
Iro Haarla
The Wild Magnolias
Jake Shimabikuro
Jae Sinnett Quartet
Joe Locke Force of Four
Blake Tartare
Beady Belle
Billy’s Band
Music Music Music
Guy Barker and Ian Shaw
Supergenerous
Carolyn Wonderland
Sliding Hammers
Medeski, Martin & Wood

2007
Geri Allen 
Peter Asplund Quartet
Mike Mainieri & Steps Ahead
Shuffle Demons
The Stephane Wrembel Trio
Paul Tillotson Trio
Zanussi 5
Ryan Shaw
Los Lonely Boys
Saskia Laroo
Lotte Anker
Mamadou Diabate
Dave Glasser 4tet
Midaircondo
Dan Hicks
Bonerama
Five Corners
Kyle Eastwood
Matt Wilson Arts & Crafts 
Margaret Explosion
Atonal Accordian Player
The Ilmiliekki Quartet
Bettye Lavette
Margaret Explosion
Jason Moran 
In The Country 
The Latin Side of Miles
Corey Harris
Soul Rebels
Steve Greene
Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad
Toots and The Maytals 
Maceo Parker 
Margaret Explosion
Bill Frisell

2006
Lonnie Smith
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Djabe
Charlie Hunter
Mahavishnu Project
Margaret Explosion
Eddie Henderson Quartet
Djabe
James Brown
Whit Smith’s Hot Jazz Caravan 
Cedar Walton
The York Quartet
Roberto Occhipinti Quartet
Juanito Pascual
Badi Assad
Jack Allen’s Big Band
Claudia Quintet
BraamDeJoodeVatcher
Tim Posgate Hornband and Howard Johnson
Respect Sextet
Billy Bang
Dawn Thomson Quartet
Robert Glasper
Lumiere
Gray Mayfield / Mark Whitfield 
Steve Gauci Trio
MK Groove Orchestra
Margaret Explosion
Jane Bunnett & Spirits of Havana
Margaret Explosion
Trio East
Sliding Hammers
Terell Stafford B3 Band
Tom Harrell
e.s.t.
Red Stick Ramblers 
Soul Live
Katrine Madsen 
Kristen Shiner McGuire
Folk Alarm 5 
Kenny Garrett

2005
Bill Frisell
Sonny Rollins
Hilton Ruiz
Sex Mob
Pete La Roca
Steve Turre
Willem Breuker Kollektief
Ravi Coltrane
Bad Plus
Orange Alert
Alex Torres & Su Orquestra
Chiara Civello
Mamadou Diabate
Tiempo Libre
Steve Swell
Ethnic Heritage Ensemble
Margaret Explosion
Shuffle Demons
Harry Allen Joe Cohn Quartet
Louis and Francois Moutin
Circle Wide 
Jacob Anderskov Trio
Paul Smoker
Steve Greene
Raul Midon 
Paul Smoker
Arthur Blythe
Lumiere
Arthur Blythe

2004
Mose Allison
Triphazard
Trio Da Paz
Antonio Ciacca, Wessell Anderson Quartet
Valery Ponomarev
Wallace Rooney Quartet
Michel Bisceglia Trio
New Birth Brass Band
Djabe
Eric Anderson
The Flamenco Reunion
Marian McPartland
John O’Gallagher Quartet
Avant Galoppi
James Blood Ulmer
Margaret Explosion
Billy Bang 
Bobbi McFerrin and Jack DeJohnette
Hot Club of Cowtown
Cuong Vu
Mike Stern
Joe Locke
Ligeti Bjorkenheim Duo
Latin Giants of Jazz
Jonas Kullhammar Quartet

2003
Dave Liebman
Sonny Fortune / Rashied Ali
Yggdrasil
U Street All Stars

2002
European Jazz Ensemble
Greg Osby / Jason Moran
Jane Bunnett
Joe Romano

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *